Privacy & Cookies Policy

Introduction

We operate this Privacy and Cookies Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of those using our website (www.johnsonsbusinessmoves.co.uk) and the confidentiality of any information that we collect about you.

We, Johnsons 1871 Ltd a private limited company registered in England & Wales under number 02372641 and with its registered address at 7 Brunel Court, Gadbrook Park, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 7LP, are the data controller in respect of all personal data collected.

With personal data we mean any information that identifies someone and any information that is capable of identifying an individual.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we will use any personal data that we may obtain from you. Our website is not intended for children (any person under the age of 18) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Whenever you submit your information to us, whether it be by using our website, by email, over the telephone, in person or by any other means, we will collect and use of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We are committed to ensuring that all personal data we hold is treated properly, securely and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation (which means the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018, and all other laws and regulations from time to time in force in the United Kingdom relating to the processing of personal data).

In accordance with data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from or about you.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

You may give us information about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, by submitting an enquiry via our website, by purchasing goods from us, by opting in to receive our e-newsletter, or by submitting information for the purposes of being considered for a vacancy. The information we may collect, use, store and transfer about you includes the following:

a) name, username or similar identifier (such as social media handle), title and job title (“Identity Data”);

b) work contact details, address, email address and telephone number(s) (“Contact Data”);

c) bank account and payment card details (“Financial Data”);

d) your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences (“Marketing Data”).

e) internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website (“Technical Data”) as you interact with our website.

We collect this Technical Data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Information regarding the cookies used on our website is set out below.

In order to use your personal data, we must have a lawful basis to do so. These lawful bases are:

a) Consent: you have specifically given us permission, provided that we have informed you on what you are consenting to, that your consent is freely given and unambiguous;

b) To meet our contractual obligations: we require your personal data for the performance of a contract (for example a purchase from us);

c) Legitimate interests: we require your personal data to enable us to run our business, which we can only do where we have assessed that risk to your personal data is limited;

d) Compliance with laws or legal obligations applicable to us;

e) Vital interests: in case we need to collect your personal information to protect your or someone else’s life

f) Public task: we would process your personal data if processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

We have set out below a description of what personal data you may give us, the ways we use your personal data, and which of the lawful bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing
To respond to an enquiry made by you (whether by phone/email/through the website or by other means)
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Information regarding your organisation
  • Information regarding your enquiry
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide our goods and services and grow our business)
To provide goods to you and to manage payments and charges and collect and recover money owed to us
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Financial Data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide our goods and services and grow our business)
Performance of a contract with you
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Financial Data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Technical Data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise). Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical Data
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To provide you with marketing information regarding our goods and business
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
Consent where that has been requested by us and positively given by you, otherwise (where legally permitted to do so) as necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote our goods and services and grow our business). If you no longer wish to receive such communications please see section 4 below.
To consider you for a vacancy
  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Information contained within your CV and application form
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running and improving our business)

If we require your information for the purposes of performing a contract with you and you fail to provide this information, or if the information you provide is not accurate, we may not be able to provide our goods to you.

You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission to do so.

We will not sell any of your personal data to any third party.

Third Parties

We may share personal data about you:

a) with trusted third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any request or enquiry made by you, including partners such as logistics companies in fulfilment of any orders placed by you;

b) to official bodies such as government agencies, local authorities and regulators where such disclosure is required by law;

c) with third parties who are providing us with professional advice such as accountants or lawyers;

d) to relevant authorities where the disclosure is in connection with any criminal investigation, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where permitted by law;

e) to relevant authorities and regulators, where the disclosure is in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); or

f) where we have stated or informed you otherwise (e.g. on our website).

We will not pass on your information to any third party for the purpose of marketing.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets) or if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

If you have given consent or are receiving marketing communications as a result of our legitimate interests, you can ask that such information is no longer sent to you by emailing us at info@Johnsons 1871.co.uk or writing to Johnsons 1871 Limited,7 Brunel Court, Gadbrook Park, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 7LP or clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any of our marketing emails. It may take up to 14 working days to remove you from our marketing lists.

Security and International Transfers

We have in place physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect your personal data. Examples of these measures are building access control and information security technologies by way of encryption and passwords, as well as specific policies and procedures.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. It is possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us.

Your Rights

If you have consented to receive any marketing material from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please refer to the section titled ‘How to stop marketing information being sent to you?’.
You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, subject to certain exemptions. Requests for such information should be made by email to info@Johnsons 1871.co.uk or writing to Johnsons 1871 Limited,7 Brunel Court, Gadbrook Park, Northwich, Cheshire, CW9 7LP.

In some circumstances you also have a right to:

a) rectify any personal data we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any data which is inaccurate or incomplete;

b) erase any personal data we hold about you, except if we need to keep it to comply with a legal obligation;

c) restrict our processing of your personal data. We will retain enough information to enable the restriction but will not process any further personal data, until and unless we lift the restriction (of which you will be informed);

d) object to us processing your personal data where we are using it with your consent or for our legitimate interests

e) data portability in respect of your personal data. Please contact us if you would like us to transfer your personal data electronically to another organisation

f) object to automated decision-making, which relates to systems making decisions about you affecting your legal rights without human intervention (for example automated credit card applications). However, Johnsons 1871 Limited do not use any such systems.

g) to be information about the personal information we collect, hold and process about you.

h) to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

We will respond to your rights request within one calendar month of receipt of all documents required to fulfil your request (for example valid ID). In cases where the request is complex or if you make several requests, we may require up to two additional months but we will ensure that we will inform you of this as soon as possible.

In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures when we process your personal data. We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you or acting on any requests pursuant to this section.

Please contact us at the above address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal data. Their contact details can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We only retain your personal data for as long as we need it and for the purpose for which is was collected. Whilst taking into consideration our legal obligations to retain information such as financial records for audit and tax purposes, we will regularly review the length of time we retain your personal data and consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold it.

If your data is no longer needed for such purposes we will securely delete your personal data. For further information on how long we retain your personal data please contact us using the contact details set out in section 6 above.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience, while also keeping our site secure and improving its performance Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive. A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you submit an enquiry to us.

Our website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

  • Third party cookies: Reputable partners may use limited information from these cookies to perform analytics and tailor the type of advertising for you.
  • Experience cookies: These cookies allow us to improve our website, and assist you by remembering the choices you make in the shopping process.
  • General site cookies: Our website uses cookies to make the website function correctly. It will also remember details should you leave the website and subsequently return.
  • Essential cookies: These are cookies that are critical for the correct operation of our website.
  • Marketing cookies: These cookies are on the site to help tailor content on the site to you as a user. It tracks your sessions anonymously until you decide to give us applicable data through the filling out of forms on the site.

Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. Alternatively, you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server. You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser.

At Johnsons 1871 Limited, because of the type of cookies that we use and have specified above we ask everyone visiting the site to review and accept our cookie policy.

For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy?

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal data we will notify you by posting a notice on our website’s homepage. You can view the current version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy and Cookies Policy link on our website’s homepage and referring to the date of the policy.

What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal data from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal data.

You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You are advised to consult each such Privacy and Cookies Policy to see how they will use your data.